We Provide Chemicals and water treatment plant supplier

AHU Coil Cleaning

AHU & Air Conditioning Coil Fins Cleaning

ABS FINCARE / ABS 707 is a unique blend of surfactants and cleaning agents designed for cleaning AHUs, FCUs, and radiator fins. This non-acid, biodegradable cleaner is safe to use.

Its special foaming action penetrates deep into coils and pushes dirt outward for easy removal. It can be diluted up to 1:5 with water depending on the level of contamination.

Potential Problems & Solutions

High Pressure Drop: Clean or replace air filters

Low Supply Air Flow: Clean or replace air filters

Dirty Air Filters: Clean weekly using warm water or mild detergent

Contaminated Fins: Clean using fin cleaner (ABS FINCARE)

Cleaning of Fins

Aluminum coil fins often accumulate airborne contaminants and oxidation due to humidity. These layers act as insulation, reducing heat transfer efficiency between air and refrigerant.

This leads to reduced temperature drop and poor system performance if not cleaned regularly.

How to Evaluate Cleaning Effectiveness

Measure supply air flow rate before and after cleaning

Measure refrigerant return and supply air temperatures

Compare supply air temperatures before and after cleaning

Benefits of Cleaning AC Coils

Up to 30% energy savings due to improved heat transfer

Ensures proper system operation

Prevents sudden system shutdowns

Reduces mechanical stress on motors, blowers, and compressors

Improves indoor air quality and prevents “Sick Building Syndrome”

Why Clean Air Conditioning Coils

Clean coils consume less electricity and significantly reduce operating costs. Studies show that dirty coils can increase energy consumption and operational expenses drastically.

Dirty coils also increase head pressure by 10–20%, causing unnecessary wear on components like compressors and motors, leading to frequent breakdowns.

Regular cleaning improves efficiency, reduces downtime, and eliminates the need for disassembly—saving both time and cost.

Typical Electrical Costs

S.No Unit Size (Tons) Dirty Coil Cost ($) Clean Coil Cost ($) Savings ($)
13 Tons756540216
25 Tons1134810324
310 Tons21421530612
420 Tons397628401134
540 Tons779855702228
660 Tons1136881203248

Advantages of Fincare Over Caustic Soda

S.No Caustic Soda Fincare
1 Highly caustic and eats into metal surfaces Contains retardants that prevent corrosion
2 Highly corrosive and dangerous to use Easy to handle
3 Pungent smell makes usage difficult No pungent smell, pleasant odor
4 Necessary to use outdoors Can be used indoors
5 Non-biodegradable Biodegradable
6 No heavy foaming High foaming cleans from inside out
AHU Coil Cleaning